schedule

May take a few moments to load…scroll below the PDF for listed format:

2019 Schedule

The schedule below is listed by Day, Location & Time:

8001779499_377695ca62_zThursday

Come on in and set up camp, play a few tunes and hang out with old and new friends…
Dance Tent
7pm: Square Dance with The Hoppin’ Johnnies; Caller Nancy Mamlin

Friday

Carson’s Grove
4pm: Adult Individual Contests: Guitar, Mandolin and Other Stringed Instrument
8pm: Band Contest
Dance Tent
4:30pm: Freestyle Flat-footing Workshop
6pm: Ballad Singing Workshop with Sheila Kay Adams
7pm: Generations Showcase with Emily & Martha Spencer
8:30pm: Square Dance with the Reed Island Rounders & Caller, Nancy Mamlin
Late Night: Open Tent — make your own square dance!
Old Coffee Barn
6pm: Kids Instrument Workshop

Saturday

Carson’s Grove Stage
11:30am–1pm: Youth Individual Competitions (ages 15 and under): Youth Fiddle, Youth Banjo, Youth Other Instrument
1pm: Youth Dance Contest
12noon – 3pm: Hootenanny Hayride (picks up on the stage road)
1:30pm til Finished: Adult Individual Contests: Folk Song, Old-Time Fiddle, Bluegrass Fiddle, Old-Time Banjo, Bluegrass Banjo
5:30pm: Hoppin’ John Cook-Off
7pm: Clogging Performance with The Green Grass Cloggers
7:30pm: Concert with Richie Stearns & Friends
9pm: Band Contest Finale
End of Band Contest: Adult Dance Competition
Dance Tent
10am: Songs & Stories with Tim Wells
11am: Kids Clogging Workshop
11:45am: Clogging Workshop with the Green Grass Cloggers
1pm: Singing Showcase w/ Sheila Kay Adams, Tim Wells & Eliza Meyer
2:30pm: Banjo Players’ Showcase w/ Richie Stearns, Hilary Dirlam & Trish Kilby Fore
4pm: Fiddle Players’ Showcase w/ Tatiana Hargraeves, Betty Vornbrock & Aila Wildman
6pm: Family Square Dance & CAKE WALK with the Hoppin’ Johnnies & Caller, Anna Lena Phillips Bell
8:15pm: Country Two-Step Dance with Cliff Hale & The Grand Ol’ Ospreys
9:30pm: Rowdy Square Dance with Hoot and Holler (and Friends) & Caller, Anna Lena Phillips Bell
Late Night: Open Tent — make your own square dance!
Old Coffee Barn
10:00am: Shape Note Singing – Everyone Welcome to Join in!
12pm: Banjo Workshop with Richie Stearns
1:30pm: Fiddle Workshop with Tatiana Hargraeves
3:30pm:  Bass Workshop with Andrew Small

*Please understand that schedules are subject to change.

13th Annual Festival!
September 12 - 14, 2019
at Shakori Hills in
Silk Hope, NC
Find Us

SHAKORI HILLS
1439 Henderson Tanyard Rd
Pittsboro, NC 27312
hoppinjohn@shakorihills.org
919-542-1746
facebookYouTube-icon-full_color
map
signpic