schedule

2018 Schedule*

Scroll down past the graphic to get the schedule in text-only format.

Schedule2018
The schedule below is listed first by Day, then Location.

8001779499_377695ca62_zThursday

Come on in and set up camp, play a few tunes and hang out with old and new friends…
Dance Tent
7pm: Square Dance with The Hoppin’ Johnnies; Caller Nancy Mamlin

Friday

Carson’s Grove
4pm: Adult Individual Contests: Guitar, Mandolin and Other Stringed Instrument
8pm: Band Contest
Dance Tent
4:30pm: Freestyle Flat-footing Workshop
6pm: Kids Clogging Workshop
7pm: Masters Showcase with Joe Thrift
8:30pm: Square Dance with the New Macedon Rangers & Caller, Liam Kelly
Late Night: Open Tent — make your own square dance!
Coffee Barn
6pm: Fiddle Workshop with Tatiana Hargraves

Saturday

Carson’s Grove Stage
11:30am–1pm: Youth Individual Competitions (ages 15 and under): Youth Fiddle, Youth Banjo, Youth Other Instrument
1pm: Youth Dance Contest
12noon: Hootenanny Hayride (meet on the road in front of the stage)
1:30pm til Finished: Adult Individual Contests: Folk Song, Old-Time Fiddle, Bluegrass Fiddle, Old-Time Banjo, Bluegrass Banjo
2pm: Another Hootenanny Hayride!
5:30pm: Hoppin’ John Cook-Off
7:20pm: Clogging Performance with The Green Grass Cloggers
8pm: Special Concert with the Williamson Brothers
9pm: Band Contest Finale
End of Band Contest: Adult Dance Competition
Dance Tent
10am: Songs & Stories with Tim Wells
11:30am: Clogging Workshop with the Green Grass Cloggers
1pm: Banjo Showcase with Hilary Dirlam, Pete Peterson & Marsha Bowman Todd
2:30pm: Fiddle Showcase with Tatiana Hargreaves, David Bass, Clay Buckner & more TBA
4:30pm: Mandolin Showcase with Tony Williamson & Jerry Stuart
6:15pm: Family Square Dance & CAKE WALK with the Hoppin’ Johnnies & Caller, Kyle Johnston
8pm: Country Two-Step Dance with Cliff Hale & The Grand Ol’ Osprey
9:30pm: Rowdy Square Dance with the Five Points Rounders & Caller, Nancy Mamlin
Late Night: Open Tent — make your own square dance!
Coffee Barn
11am: Banjo Workshop with Hilary Dirlam
12:30pm: Mandolin Workshop with Tony Williamson
2pm: Bass Workshop with Andrew Small
4pm: Fiddle Workshop with Joe Thrift

*Please understand that schedules are subject to change. We will make revisions as they occur.