2023 Schedule
May take a few moments to load…scroll below the PDF for listed format:
2023 Schedule V4
Thursday
Come on in and set up camp, play a few tunes and hang out with old and new friends…
7:30pm: Square Dance with the Hoppin’ Johnnies, Caller Nancy Mamlin
Friday
Carson’s Grove
4pm: Adult Individual Contests: Guitar, Mandolin and Other Stringed Instrument
7:00 Carolina Cutups, opening for:
Hubby Jenkins
8:30pm: Band Contest
Dance Tent
4pm: Flat-footing Workshop with Ruth Pershing
5:15pm: Workshop: Country Blues with Hubby Jenkins
6:15pm: Workshop: Exploring the Old-Time Repertoires Alleghany, Surry and Grayson Counties with Gap Civil
8:30pm: Square Dance with Gap Civil, Caller Rodney Sutton
Old Oak Barn
5:30pm: Workshop: Tunes for Kids with Lydia & Emily Martin
Saturday
Carson’s Grove Stage
11:30am–1pm: Youth Individual Competitions (ages 15 and under): Youth Fiddle, Youth Banjo, Youth Other Instrument
1pm: Youth Dance Contest
1:30pm til Finished: Adult Individual Contests: Fiddle, Banjo, Folk Song
7pm: The Green Grass Cloggers opening for The Smile-A-While Gang
8:30pm: Band Contest Finale
End of Band Contest: Adult Dance Competition
Dance Tent
10:30am: Kids Clogging with Tampa Enoch-Reese
11:30am: Clogging Workshop with the Green Grass Cloggers
12:45pm: Shelor Family Showcase with Clay and Jamie Shelor
2pm: Women in Old-Time Music with Alice Gerrard, Erynn Marshall, Molly Stouten, Gail Gillespie and Tyler Hughes
3:45pm: Music Maker Presents: Blues Guitar with Jeffrey Scott
5:15pm: Family Square Dance, Workshop & CAKE WALK with the Hoppin’ Johnnies and Caller Ruth Pershing
8pm: Country Dance with Chloe & the Country Crawdads
9:30: Rowdy Square Dance with The Five Points Rounders and Caller Nancy Mamlin
Old Oak Barn:
11am: Workshop: String Band Cello with Marianne DiNapoli-Mylet
12:15pm: Workshop: Bluegrass Banjo Fun with Hugh Moore
1:30pm: Old-Time Banjo with Carl Jones
2:45pm: Workshop: Fiddling of Joe Birchfield and the Legacy of the Roan Mountain Hilltoppers with Lucas Pasley
4pm: Workshop: Harmony Singing with Alice Gerrard and Cliff Hale
5:30pm: Workshop: Blues Guitar with Jeffrey Scott
Kids Tent:
10:15am: Songs and Stories with Tim Wells
10am – 6pm: Open and supervised games and crafts including Spin Art, Cornhole, Masquerade Mask making, Popsicle Stick Building, Painting and paper crafts.
11am – 12pm: Hootenany Hayrides! Departs from road by the Kids Tent every 30 minutes, traveling around the grounds
1:30 – 4pm: Hootenany Hayrides! Departs from road by the Kids Tent every 30 minutes, traveling around the grounds
4pm: Make and Play Your Own Can-jo
*Please understand that schedules are subject to change.